Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you as to what information may be collected from you when you visit our website or when you become a member of Naturally Plus, how such information will be used by Naturally Plus and/or other entities, with whom such information will be shared, your choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, your ability to edit, update, correct or delete such information and the security procedures that we have implemented to protect your privacy.

1.
We will endeavour to make sure our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data (as defined in the Ordinance) supplied by you comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, the laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”).
2.
You may be requested by us to give information (including but not limited to your first and last name, gender, nationality, government issued ID, residential address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, etc.) on a voluntary basis when you apply to us and continue to subscribe with us for a member account, our services and/or products.
3.
You have the right to refuse providing your personal data to us. However, certain functions and/or services may not be available to you if such personal data is not supplied, incomplete, incorrect, or misleading.
4.
Personal data supplied by you will be retained in one or more of our databases and in different formats and be secured with restricted access by our authorized personnel. Your personal data will be kept in the strictest confidence and for a reasonable period necessary to attain the above specified purposes.
5.
Personal data supplied by you may be used for any of the following purposes and/or for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us and/or as required by law:
  1. registering, operating or maintaining your member account with us;
  2. purchasing goods and/or subscribing for services rendered by us;
  3. facilitating and following up on your online transactions with us, including but not limited to processing of any payment instructions;
  4. marketing of goods and/or services of our parent company and/or its respective subsidiaries and affiliated companies;
  5. enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or comply with industry practices; and/or
  6. serving any purposes relating to any of the foregoing.
6.
We will not release personal data supplied by you to third parties except in accordance with the Ordinance or in the event where such release is requested by:
  1. governmental and/or regulatory and/or statutory authorities and/or court orders in compliance with applicable laws; or
  2. third party service providers which provide supporting services to us; who (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of personal data supplied by you; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such personal data.
7.
Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your personal data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure, and by providing your personal data you are transmitting information at your own risk.
8.
Under and in accordance with the Ordinance, you have the rights:
  1. to check whether we are holding your personal data;
  2. to access your personal data held by us; and/or
  3. to require us to correct any of your personal data which is or has become inaccurate.
9.
Cookies are small bits of data automatically stored in the hard drive of the end user, which can save the user from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track preferences in relation to the subject of such website. If you enable these cookies, your web browser adds the text in a small file. You may wish to set your web browser to notify you of a cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on this Website.
10.
If you have any requests for access to your personal data or for the correction of your personal data, or if you would like any further information regarding our privacy policies and practices, please address your enquiries to info@naturally-plus.com.hk.